Permit Required? Required for equipment swaps
Typical Fee Range $57–$115 Replacement units are charged the same as new; only licensed HVACR contractors file
Fee Method $30 per furnace or AC unit + $25 application + 5% tax

What's Required in Baltimore

  • Mechanical (HVACR) permit before any HVACR work, including like-for-like replacements (BFRCBC 2802.1; replacement units charged as new).
  • Permits issued only to city-licensed HVACR contractors (BFRCBC 2802.3) holding a Maryland HVACR license (Bus. Reg. 9A-301).
  • No permit for portable heating, ventilation or cooling units, or replacing a minor part that does not alter the equipment's approval (DHCD).
  • Fees: $30 per fuel-burning unit up to 200,000 Btu/h; AC $5 a ton ($30 minimum); $25 new duct system (BFRCBC 109.6.3).
  • $25 application fee and 5% permit tax on every permit (BFRCBC 109.5.7, 109.7).
  • Gas piping by a licensed gas fitter; the equipment circuit by a licensed electrician (DHCD guidelines; BFRCBC 2706.2).
  • Ground units in an interior-side yard at least 3 ft from the side lot line; roof units placed for safe roof access (Zoning Code 15-508).
  • Rough-in and final inspections (DHCD inspection guidelines).

Do You Need a Permit to Replace a Furnace or AC in Baltimore?

Yes. Baltimore's code says no heating, ventilation, air-conditioning, or refrigeration work may be undertaken before the Building Official has issued a permit for it, and DHCD's permits page lists changing, installing, or replacing any electrical, gas, mechanical, or HVAC&R systems as permit work. The fee schedule settles the like-for-like question directly: replacement of units is charged the same as new. DHCD's mechanical guideline lists replacement of HVAC work and replacement of natural gas appliances among jobs where a licensed contractor is required. What needs no permit, per DHCD's exempt-work list: portable heating appliances, portable ventilation appliances, portable cooling units such as window units, and the replacement of any minor part that does not alter approval of equipment or make it unsafe, such as a capacitor or igniter.

Who Can Pull a Baltimore HVAC Permit?

Only a licensed HVACR contractor. Section 2802.3 says a mechanical permit may be issued only to a master, master restricted, limited, journeyman or journeyman restricted HVACR contractor licensed to do business in the City, and Maryland requires a state HVACR license to provide those services. Gas piping needs a licensed gas fitter, and the new circuit for a condenser or heat pump is electrical work for a licensed electrician. There is no homeowner mechanical permit in the city code.

Baltimore HVAC Permit Rules by Scenario

What you are doingCity filingRule
Replace a gas furnace up to 200,000 Btu/h$30 + $2 tax + $25 application = $57BFRCBC 109.6.3(a), 109.7, 109.5.7
Replace a 3-ton AC condenser$30 minimum + $2 tax + $25 application = $57BFRCBC 109.6.3(b)
Heat pump or mini-split, 2 tonsAC line, $30 minimum: about $57BFRCBC 109.6.3(b)
Furnace, AC and a new duct system$85 + $5 tax + $25 application = $115BFRCBC 109.6.3(a), (b), (d)
Rework existing ducts, up to 25 diffusers$35 + $2 tax + $25 application = $62BFRCBC 109.6.3(d)
Replace a capacitor or other minor partNoneDHCD exempt-work list
Window or other portable AC unitNoneDHCD exempt-work list

How Much Does an HVAC Permit Cost in Baltimore?

Section 109.6.3 sets the rates. Fuel-burning equipment is $30 per unit up to 200,000 Btu per hour input. Air conditioning is $5 a ton with a $30 minimum and a $300 maximum per unit, so any residential condenser under 6 tons pays $30. A new duct distribution system at a one- or two-family dwelling is $25 per system; reconstructing an existing system with 1 to 25 diffusers is $35; new or replacement gas piping is $25. Add the nonrefundable $25 application fee and the 5% Building Code Permit Tax, rounded up. A full furnace, AC and duct replacement: $30 + $30 + $25 = $85, plus $5 tax and the $25 application fee, for $115. The condenser circuit adds $6 on the electrician's permit. Skipping the permit risks a surcharge of the greater of $1,000 or 50% of the permit fee.

Where Can the Outdoor Unit Go?

The Zoning Code lets ground-based HVAC units sit in any yard, but in an interior-side yard the equipment must be at least 3 feet from the side lot line. Equipment on a roof must be placed to allow safe access to the roof. Most mechanical permits get a rough-in inspection and all get a final; schedule them in E-Permits by 2:30 P.M. the day before.

How to Get a HVAC Permit in Baltimore

1

Confirm it is a replacement, not a repair

Minor parts and portable units need nothing. A new furnace, condenser, heat pump or duct system needs a mechanical permit.

2

Hire a licensed HVACR contractor

Only a city-licensed HVACR contractor can obtain the permit; add a gas fitter and electrician for gas lines and circuits.

3

Plan the outdoor unit location

Any yard works, but keep 3 ft from the side lot line in an interior-side yard and safe roof access for rooftop units.

4

File and pay in E-Permits

The contractor files with the equipment list and pays the $25 application fee, the unit fees and the 5% tax.

5

Pass inspections

Schedule the rough-in where required and the final by 2:30 P.M. the day before the requested date.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Baltimore's code bars any heating, ventilation, air-conditioning or refrigeration work before a permit is issued, and its fee schedule charges replacement units the same as new. Only portable units such as window air conditioners, and the replacement of minor parts that do not alter the equipment's approval, are exempt.
A furnace up to 200,000 Btu per hour is $30; air conditioning is $5 a ton with a $30 minimum; a new duct system at a house is $25. Add the $25 application fee and the 5% tax rounded up. A single furnace or condenser swap costs about $57; furnace, AC and new ducts together about $115.
Not under a city permit. Section 2802.3 issues mechanical permits only to HVACR contractors licensed to do business in the City, and Maryland requires a state HVACR license to provide those services. Gas piping also needs a licensed gas fitter, and the electrical hookup a licensed electrician.
Yes. It is HVACR work, which needs a permit before it starts and a licensed HVACR contractor to pull it. Section 109 has no separate heat-pump line; we read it under the air-conditioning rate of $5 a ton with a $30 minimum, so a typical unit costs about $57 with the application fee and tax. DHCD sets the final classification.
The Zoning Code allows ground-based heating, ventilating and air-conditioning units in any yard, but in an interior-side yard the equipment must be at least 3 feet from the side lot line. A unit on the roof must be placed so the roof can still be accessed safely.