Permit Required? Required; licensed electrician only
Typical Fee Range $52–$82 Only licensed electricians can get Baltimore electrical permits; no homeowner permit
Fee Method $25–$40 by amps + $6 per circuit + $25 application + 5% tax

What's Required in Baltimore

  • Electrical permit before any electrical work, including panel and service replacements (BFRCBC 2706.1).
  • Permits issued only to city-licensed master, master restricted, restricted or maintenance electricians (BFRCBC 2706.2).
  • Like-for-like breaker replacement is not exempt; the model exemption is not adopted (Part X R105.2 electrical item 3).
  • Service fee by rating: $25 up to 100 A, $30 over 100 to 200 A, $40 over 200 to 400 A (BFRCBC 109.6.2(a)).
  • $6 per new or replaced branch circuit; $25 application fee; 5% permit tax (BFRCBC 109).
  • Electrical certificate required before service is energized, $10 with the permit (BFRCBC 2703.4, 109.6.4).
  • Rough-in and final inspections (DHCD inspection guidelines).

Do You Need a Permit to Replace an Electrical Panel in Baltimore?

Yes. Baltimore's code says no electrical work may be undertaken before the Building Official has issued a permit for it, and DHCD's electrical guidelines list replacement of electrical panels, replacement of service cable and installation of services up to 400 amps among the jobs where a licensed electrician is required. The city goes further than the model code: Baltimore marks the residential code's exemption for replacing branch-circuit overcurrent devices of the required capacity in the same location Not Adopted, so even a like-for-like breaker swap is permit work. What stays permit-free is short: minor repair such as replacing lamps, reinstalling plug receptacles (not the outlets), and very low-voltage wiring.

Who Can Pull a Baltimore Electrical Permit?

Only a licensed electrician. Section 2706.2 says an electrical permit may be issued only to a master, master restricted, restricted or maintenance electrician licensed to do business in the City, and Section 2707.1 requires anyone doing electrical work to be licensed under State law. Maryland's Board of Electricians says all electrical work in Maryland must be performed by a licensed master, journeyperson or apprentice electrician. There is no homeowner electrical permit in Baltimore City. In E-Permits the electrician must be registered, and the permit lists the contractor's name and registered license.

Baltimore Electrical Panel Permit Rules by Scenario

What you are doingCity filingRule
Replace a 100 A panel like for like$25 + $2 tax + $25 application = $52BFRCBC 109.6.2(a), 109.7, 109.5.7
Upgrade from 100 A to 200 A service$30 + $2 tax + $25 application = $57BFRCBC 109.6.2(a)
200 A upgrade plus 4 new circuits for an EV charger and heat pump$54 + $3 tax + $25 application = $82BFRCBC 109.6.2(a), (b)
400 A service for a large house$40 + $2 tax + $25 application = $67BFRCBC 109.6.2(a)
Swap one breaker in the same panelPermit; the model exemption is not adoptedPart X R105.2 electrical item 3 Not Adopted
Replace receptacles, switches or light fixtures$25 for 1 to 25 fixtures or devicesBFRCBC 109.6.2(c); DHCD guidelines item 1
Electrical certificate before the service is energized$10 when issued with the permitBFRCBC 2703.4, 109.6.4(a)

How Much Does a Panel Permit Cost?

Section 109.6.2 prices service wiring and equipment installed, replaced or relocated by its rating: $25 up to 100 amps, $30 over 100 to 200 amps, $40 over 200 to 400 amps. Each new or replaced branch circuit adds $6, and installing fixtures or devices only is $25 for the first 1 to 25. Add the nonrefundable $25 application fee (services up to 400 amps are on DHCD's no-ePlans electrical list, so no plan review) and the 5% Building Code Permit Tax, rounded up. A 200-amp upgrade costs $30 + $2 + $25 = $57. The code requires an electrical certificate before electric service may be energized in any structure, $10 when issued as part of the original permit; ask your electrician whether the inspector will issue one on your job. Electrical work done without a permit draws a surcharge of the greater of $1,000 or 50% of the permit fee, and most electrical permits get a rough-in inspection and all get a final.

How to Get a Electrical Panel Permit in Baltimore

1

Hire a licensed electrician

Confirm a Maryland license and city registration in E-Permits; only the electrician can obtain the permit.

2

Size the service

Decide on amperage and count new or replaced circuits; that sets the fee: $25, $30 or $40 for the service plus $6 per circuit.

3

File in E-Permits

The electrician files the permit with the service rating and circuit count and pays the $25 application fee, permit fees and 5% tax.

4

Pass inspection

Schedule the electrical inspection by 2:30 P.M. the day before; rough-in where walls are open, and a final for every permit.

5

Energize the service

Make sure the electrical certificate the code requires before energizing is issued with the permit ($10).

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. Baltimore's code bars any electrical work before a permit is issued, DHCD lists panel replacement as licensed-electrician work, and the city did not adopt the model-code exemption for swapping a breaker in the same location. Only minor repairs such as replacing lamps or reinstalling plug receptacles are exempt.
No. Section 2706.2 issues electrical permits only to master, master restricted, restricted or maintenance electricians licensed to do business in the City, and Maryland requires all electrical work to be done by licensed electricians. Hire a licensed electrician who is registered in E-Permits; the permit carries their name and license number.
The service fee for over 100 to 200 amps is $30. Add the $25 application fee and the 5% permit tax rounded up, and the permit costs about $57. New circuits for an EV charger or heat pump add $6 each, so a 200-amp upgrade with four new circuits comes to about $82 in city fees.
The city code says an electrical certificate is required before electric service may be energized in any structure, and the fee schedule charges $10 for one issued as part of the original permit. On a service change the certificate is what clears the new service to be energized, so ask your electrician to include it with the permit.
No. Baltimore County is a separate government with its own Department of Permits, Approvals and Inspections and its own electrical fee schedule. For an address inside Baltimore City, the permit comes from the Department of Housing and Community Development through E-Permits, at the Section 109 rates on this page.